Equatorial Guinea vs Fiji: GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per capita

Equatorial Guinea
5,892 current US$ per person
in 2025
Fiji
6,229 current US$ per person
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea rank
123rd
Fiji rank
120th

GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per capita over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Fiji
05.0k10.0k15.0k196219932025

How they compare

Fiji currently reports 6,229 current US$ per person against 5,892 current US$ per person in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 337 current US$ per person.

That makes Fiji's figure about 1.1 times Equatorial Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1982 it was Fiji ahead.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 123rd and Fiji ranks 120th of 207 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Fiji in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Fiji Difference Ahead
1980s 155.82 current US$ per person 1,675 current US$ per person 1,520 current US$ per person Fiji
1990s 395.64 current US$ per person 2,143 current US$ per person 1,747 current US$ per person Fiji
2000s 4,477 current US$ per person 2,888 current US$ per person 1,589 current US$ per person Equatorial Guinea
2010s 8,876 current US$ per person 4,635 current US$ per person 4,241 current US$ per person Equatorial Guinea
2020s 5,914 current US$ per person 5,317 current US$ per person 596.7 current US$ per person Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni, atlas method (current us$), per capita, Equatorial Guinea or Fiji?
Fiji, at 6,229 current US$ per person against 5,892 current US$ per person in Equatorial Guinea as of 2025.
What is the difference in gni, atlas method (current us$), per capita between Equatorial Guinea and Fiji?
337 current US$ per person, with Fiji ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Fiji?
44 years are reported by both, from 1982 to 2025.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Fiji rank globally for gni, atlas method (current us$), per capita?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 123rd and Fiji ranks 120th of 207 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Fiji: GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-atlas-method-current-us-per-capita/equatorial-guinea/fiji/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-atlas-method-current-us-per-capita/equatorial-guinea/fiji/">Equatorial Guinea vs Fiji: GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
254 places, 13,209 data points, 1962–2025
Last refreshed

GNI, Atlas method (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.