IDA total vs Moldova: GNI, Atlas method (current US$), annual growth rate
IDA total
5.22 % change on previous year
in 2025
Moldova
14.81 % change on previous year
in 2025
IDA total rank
31st
Moldova rank
30th
GNI, Atlas method (current US$), annual growth rate over time
- IDA total
- Moldova
How they compare
Moldova currently reports 14.81 % change on previous year against 5.22 % change on previous year in IDA total, a difference of 9.59 % change on previous year.
That makes Moldova's figure about 2.8 times IDA total's.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Moldova ahead.
IDA total ranks 31st and Moldova ranks 30th of 45 groups.
Across the 4 decades both report, IDA total averaged higher in 1 and Moldova in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA total | Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.22 % change on previous year | -5.51 % change on previous year | 7.73 % change on previous year | IDA total |
| 2000s | 11 % change on previous year | 14.63 % change on previous year | 3.63 % change on previous year | Moldova |
| 2010s | 6.39 % change on previous year | 8.42 % change on previous year | 2.02 % change on previous year | Moldova |
| 2020s | 3.53 % change on previous year | 8.26 % change on previous year | 4.73 % change on previous year | Moldova |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni, atlas method (current us$), annual growth rate, IDA total or Moldova?
- Moldova, at 14.81 % change on previous year against 5.22 % change on previous year in IDA total as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gni, atlas method (current us$), annual growth rate between IDA total and Moldova?
- 9.59 % change on previous year, with Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Moldova?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2025.
- How do IDA total and Moldova rank globally for gni, atlas method (current us$), annual growth rate?
- IDA total ranks 31st and Moldova ranks 30th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI, Atlas method (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GNI, Atlas method (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.