Russia vs Sao Tome and Principe: General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per

Russia
1.94 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Sao Tome and Principe
1.85 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Russia rank
96th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
97th

General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per over time

  • Russia
  • Sao Tome and Principe
0500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M199220072023

How they compare

Russia currently reports 1.94 million current LCU per square kilometre against 1.85 million current LCU per square kilometre in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 88,200 current LCU per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 16 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.

Russia ranks 96th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 97th of 184 countries.

Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Russia Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
2000s 470,986 current LCU per square kilometre 817,170 current LCU per square kilometre 346,184 current LCU per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 884,886 current LCU per square kilometre 1.14 million current LCU per square kilometre 251,563 current LCU per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 1.58 million current LCU per square kilometre 1.68 million current LCU per square kilometre 107,235 current LCU per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher general government final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per, Russia or Sao Tome and Principe?
Russia, at 1.94 million current LCU per square kilometre against 1.85 million current LCU per square kilometre in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2023.
What is the difference in general government final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per between Russia and Sao Tome and Principe?
88,200 current LCU per square kilometre, with Russia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Russia and Sao Tome and Principe?
16 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2023.
How do Russia and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for general government final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per?
Russia ranks 96th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 97th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Russia vs Sao Tome and Principe: General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/general-government-final-consumption-expenditure-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/russian-federation/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/general-government-final-consumption-expenditure-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/russian-federation/sao-tome-and-principe/">Russia vs Sao Tome and Principe: General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
current LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
184 places, 8,172 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.