Moldova vs Sao Tome and Principe: General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per
General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per over time
- Moldova
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 1.85 million current LCU per square kilometre against 1.65 million current LCU per square kilometre in Moldova, a difference of 196,950 current LCU per square kilometre.
That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.1 times Moldova's.
Across all 16 years both countries report, Sao Tome and Principe has been ahead every year.
Moldova ranks 100th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 97th of 184 countries.
Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Moldova | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 413,576 current LCU per square kilometre | 817,170 current LCU per square kilometre | 403,594 current LCU per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2010s | 649,802 current LCU per square kilometre | 1.14 million current LCU per square kilometre | 486,647 current LCU per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 1.35 million current LCU per square kilometre | 1.68 million current LCU per square kilometre | 336,100 current LCU per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher general government final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per, Moldova or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 1.85 million current LCU per square kilometre against 1.65 million current LCU per square kilometre in Moldova as of 2023.
- What is the difference in general government final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per between Moldova and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 196,950 current LCU per square kilometre, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Moldova and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 16 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2023.
- How do Moldova and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for general government final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per?
- Moldova ranks 100th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 97th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
General government final consumption expenditure (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.