Moldova vs South Africa: General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per

Moldova
711,549 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
South Africa
754,953 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Moldova rank
98th
South Africa rank
97th

General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per over time

  • Moldova
  • South Africa
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M196119922023

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 754,953 constant LCU per square kilometre against 711,549 constant LCU per square kilometre in Moldova, a difference of 43,404 constant LCU per square kilometre.

That makes South Africa's figure about 1.1 times Moldova's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Moldova ahead.

Moldova ranks 98th and South Africa ranks 97th of 172 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Moldova averaged higher in 2 and South Africa in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Moldova South Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 755,025 constant LCU per square kilometre 403,186 constant LCU per square kilometre 351,839 constant LCU per square kilometre Moldova
2000s 552,877 constant LCU per square kilometre 507,314 constant LCU per square kilometre 45,564 constant LCU per square kilometre Moldova
2010s 625,013 constant LCU per square kilometre 682,908 constant LCU per square kilometre 57,895 constant LCU per square kilometre South Africa
2020s 693,929 constant LCU per square kilometre 740,790 constant LCU per square kilometre 46,862 constant LCU per square kilometre South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher general government final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per, Moldova or South Africa?
South Africa, at 754,953 constant LCU per square kilometre against 711,549 constant LCU per square kilometre in Moldova as of 2023.
What is the difference in general government final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per between Moldova and South Africa?
43,404 constant LCU per square kilometre, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Moldova and South Africa?
29 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2023.
How do Moldova and South Africa rank globally for general government final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per?
Moldova ranks 98th and South Africa ranks 97th of 172 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Moldova vs South Africa: General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/general-government-final-consumption-expenditure-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/moldova/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/general-government-final-consumption-expenditure-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/moldova/south-africa/">Moldova vs South Africa: General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
constant LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
172 places, 6,865 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

General government final consumption expenditure (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.