High income vs Liechtenstein: GDP per capita

High income
53,997 current US$
in 2025
Liechtenstein
220,167 current US$
in 2024
High income rank
3rd
Liechtenstein rank
2nd

GDP per capita over time

  • High income
  • Liechtenstein
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k196019922025

How they compare

Liechtenstein currently reports 220,167 current US$ against 53,997 current US$ in High income, a difference of 166,170 current US$.

That makes Liechtenstein's figure about 4.1 times High income's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Liechtenstein has been ahead every year.

High income ranks 3rd and Liechtenstein ranks 2nd of 47 groups.

Liechtenstein has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade High income Liechtenstein Difference Ahead
1970s 4,568 current US$ 10,152 current US$ 5,585 current US$ Liechtenstein
1980s 10,581 current US$ 26,711 current US$ 16,130 current US$ Liechtenstein
1990s 19,885 current US$ 66,904 current US$ 47,019 current US$ Liechtenstein
2000s 28,929 current US$ 104,057 current US$ 75,128 current US$ Liechtenstein
2010s 38,791 current US$ 164,456 current US$ 125,666 current US$ Liechtenstein
2020s 46,621 current US$ 196,324 current US$ 149,703 current US$ Liechtenstein

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp per capita, High income or Liechtenstein?
Liechtenstein, at 220,167 current US$ against 53,997 current US$ in High income as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp per capita between High income and Liechtenstein?
166,170 current US$, with Liechtenstein ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for High income and Liechtenstein?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do High income and Liechtenstein rank globally for gdp per capita?
High income ranks 3rd and Liechtenstein ranks 2nd of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP per capita (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

High income vs Liechtenstein: GDP per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-current-us/high-income/liechtenstein/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-current-us/high-income/liechtenstein/">High income vs Liechtenstein: GDP per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP per capita (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 14,784 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. The core indicator has been divided by the general population to achieve a per capita estimate.This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.