Moldova vs South Africa: GDP per capita (constant LCU)
GDP per capita (constant LCU) over time
- Moldova
- South Africa
How they compare
Moldova currently reports 75,624 constant LCU against 72,846 constant LCU in South Africa, a difference of 2,778 constant LCU.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Moldova ahead.
Moldova ranks 98th and South Africa ranks 101st of 215 countries.
South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Moldova | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 37,451 constant LCU | 56,098 constant LCU | 18,647 constant LCU | South Africa |
| 2000s | 34,151 constant LCU | 68,099 constant LCU | 33,948 constant LCU | South Africa |
| 2010s | 52,424 constant LCU | 77,718 constant LCU | 25,294 constant LCU | South Africa |
| 2020s | 69,377 constant LCU | 72,876 constant LCU | 3,499 constant LCU | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp per capita, Moldova or South Africa?
- Moldova, at 75,624 constant LCU against 72,846 constant LCU in South Africa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp per capita between Moldova and South Africa?
- 2,778 constant LCU, with Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Moldova and South Africa?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Moldova and South Africa rank globally for gdp per capita?
- Moldova ranks 98th and South Africa ranks 101st of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP per capita (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. The core indicator has been divided by the general population to achieve a per capita estimate.This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment varies by country. This series is expressed in local currency units.