El Salvador vs Latvia: Gdp penn world table
El Salvador
70.95 billion
in 2023
Latvia
65.02 billion
in 2023
El Salvador rank
103rd
Latvia rank
106th
Gdp penn world table over time
- El Salvador
- Latvia
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 70.95 billion against 65.02 billion in Latvia, a difference of 5.93 billion.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times Latvia's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Latvia ahead.
El Salvador ranks 103rd and Latvia ranks 106th of 182 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 2 and Latvia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Latvia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 22.57 billion | 31.69 billion | 9.12 billion | Latvia |
| 2000s | 37.02 billion | 39.95 billion | 2.94 billion | Latvia |
| 2010s | 53.41 billion | 52.57 billion | 840.69 million | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 66.44 billion | 62.97 billion | 3.47 billion | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp penn world table, El Salvador or Latvia?
- El Salvador, at 70.95 billion against 65.02 billion in Latvia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp penn world table between El Salvador and Latvia?
- 5.93 billion, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Latvia?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do El Salvador and Latvia rank globally for gdp penn world table?
- El Salvador ranks 103rd and Latvia ranks 106th of 182 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Gdp penn world table. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.