Chile vs Republic of Moldova: GDP growth

Chile
2.5%
in 2025
Republic of Moldova
2.4%
in 2025
Chile rank
133rd
Republic of Moldova rank
135th

GDP growth over time

  • Chile
  • Republic of Moldova
-30-20-10010196119932025

How they compare

Chile currently reports 2.5% against 2.4% in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 14 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Chile ahead.

Chile ranks 133rd and Republic of Moldova ranks 135th of 213 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Chile averaged higher in 2 and Republic of Moldova in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
1990s 6.5% -10.3% 16.8% Chile
2000s 4.2% 4.7% 0.5% Republic of Moldova
2010s 3.3% 4.2% 0.9% Republic of Moldova
2020s 2.2% 0.8% 1.4% Chile

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp growth, Chile or Republic of Moldova?
Chile, at 2.5% against 2.4% in Republic of Moldova as of 2025.
What is the difference in gdp growth between Chile and Republic of Moldova?
0.1%, with Chile ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Republic of Moldova?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Chile and Republic of Moldova rank globally for gdp growth?
Chile ranks 133rd and Republic of Moldova ranks 135th of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP growth (annual %). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs Republic of Moldova: GDP growth. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-growth-annual-percent/chile/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-growth-annual-percent/chile/moldova/">Chile vs Republic of Moldova: GDP growth</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP growth (annual %)
Unit
annual %
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
261 places, 14,323 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. This indicator denotes the percentage change over each previous year of the constant price (base year 2015) series in United States dollars.