Burundi vs Equatorial Guinea: GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre
Burundi
0.0043 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Equatorial Guinea
0.0046 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Burundi rank
61st
Equatorial Guinea rank
59th
GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre over time
- Burundi
- Equatorial Guinea
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 0.0046 USD per square kilometre against 0.0043 USD per square kilometre in Burundi, a difference of 0.0003 USD per square kilometre.
That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Burundi's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Burundi ahead.
Burundi ranks 61st and Equatorial Guinea ranks 59th of 182 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Burundi averaged higher in 3 and Equatorial Guinea in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burundi | Equatorial Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0014 USD per square kilometre | 0.0003 USD per square kilometre | 0.001 USD per square kilometre | Burundi |
| 1980s | 0.0026 USD per square kilometre | 0.0008 USD per square kilometre | 0.0018 USD per square kilometre | Burundi |
| 1990s | 0.002 USD per square kilometre | 0.0011 USD per square kilometre | 0.0009 USD per square kilometre | Burundi |
| 2000s | 0.002 USD per square kilometre | 0.0028 USD per square kilometre | 0.0008 USD per square kilometre | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.0038 USD per square kilometre | 0.0045 USD per square kilometre | 0.0007 USD per square kilometre | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2020s | 0.0044 USD per square kilometre | 0.0044 USD per square kilometre | 0 USD per square kilometre | Equatorial Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp deflator — value us$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre, Burundi or Equatorial Guinea?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 0.0046 USD per square kilometre against 0.0043 USD per square kilometre in Burundi as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp deflator — value us$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre between Burundi and Equatorial Guinea?
- 0.0003 USD per square kilometre, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burundi and Equatorial Guinea?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Burundi and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for gdp deflator — value us$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre?
- Burundi ranks 61st and Equatorial Guinea ranks 59th of 182 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.