Argentina vs United States of America: GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, annual

Argentina
207.92 % change on previous year
in 2024
United States of America
2.42 % change on previous year
in 2024
Argentina rank
2nd
United States of America rank
1st

GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, annual over time

  • Argentina
  • United States of America
0200400600197119972024

How they compare

Argentina currently reports 207.92 % change on previous year against 2.42 % change on previous year in United States of America, a difference of 205.5 % change on previous year.

That makes Argentina's figure about 86.0 times United States of America's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 52 shared years of data; in 1971 it was United States of America ahead.

Argentina ranks 2nd and United States of America ranks 1st of 209 countries.

Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina United States of America Difference Ahead
1970s 135.94 % change on previous year 6.69 % change on previous year 129.25 % change on previous year Argentina
1980s 289.23 % change on previous year 4.82 % change on previous year 284.41 % change on previous year Argentina
1990s 16.81 % change on previous year 2.04 % change on previous year 14.77 % change on previous year Argentina
2000s 12.78 % change on previous year 2.22 % change on previous year 10.56 % change on previous year Argentina
2010s 31.61 % change on previous year 1.62 % change on previous year 29.99 % change on previous year Argentina
2020s 101.41 % change on previous year 3.81 % change on previous year 97.6 % change on previous year Argentina

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp deflator — value standard local currency, 2015 prices, annual, Argentina or United States of America?
Argentina, at 207.92 % change on previous year against 2.42 % change on previous year in United States of America as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp deflator — value standard local currency, 2015 prices, annual between Argentina and United States of America?
205.5 % change on previous year, with Argentina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and United States of America?
52 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Argentina and United States of America rank globally for gdp deflator — value standard local currency, 2015 prices, annual?
Argentina ranks 2nd and United States of America ranks 1st of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs United States of America: GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, annual. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-deflator-value-standard-local-currency-2015-prices-annual-growth-rate/argentina/united-states-of-america/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-deflator-value-standard-local-currency-2015-prices-annual-growth-rate/argentina/united-states-of-america/">Argentina vs United States of America: GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, annual</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
210 places, 10,569 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in GDP Deflator — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.