Comoros vs East Timor: GDP
GDP over time
- Comoros
- East Timor
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 1.90 billion current US$ against 1.81 billion current US$ in Comoros, a difference of 87.26 million current US$.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Comoros ahead.
Comoros ranks 196th and East Timor ranks 194th of 214 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 2 and East Timor in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 386.52 million current US$ | 236.06 million current US$ | 150.46 million current US$ | Comoros |
| 2000s | 626.97 million current US$ | 507.93 million current US$ | 119.04 million current US$ | Comoros |
| 2010s | 1.07 billion current US$ | 1.43 billion current US$ | 367.96 million current US$ | East Timor |
| 2020s | 1.45 billion current US$ | 2.47 billion current US$ | 1.02 billion current US$ | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp, Comoros or East Timor?
- East Timor, at 1.90 billion current US$ against 1.81 billion current US$ in Comoros as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp between Comoros and East Timor?
- 87.26 million current US$, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and East Timor?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Comoros and East Timor rank globally for gdp?
- Comoros ranks 196th and East Timor ranks 194th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.