Fiji vs Micronesia (country): GDP (current US$), annual growth rate
Fiji
3.85 % change on previous year
in 2025
Micronesia (country)
4.3 % change on previous year
in 2025
Fiji rank
166th
Micronesia (country) rank
163rd
GDP (current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Fiji
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Micronesia (country) currently reports 4.3 % change on previous year against 3.85 % change on previous year in Fiji, a difference of 0.45 % change on previous year.
That makes Micronesia (country)'s figure about 1.1 times Fiji's.
The two have swapped places 29 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Fiji ahead.
Fiji ranks 166th and Micronesia (country) ranks 163rd of 212 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Fiji averaged higher in 4 and Micronesia (country) in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Fiji | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 19.11 % change on previous year | 13.8 % change on previous year | 5.3 % change on previous year | Fiji |
| 1980s | 1.83 % change on previous year | 8.58 % change on previous year | 6.75 % change on previous year | Micronesia (country) |
| 1990s | 5.6 % change on previous year | 5.01 % change on previous year | 0.5913 % change on previous year | Fiji |
| 2000s | 4.81 % change on previous year | 2.49 % change on previous year | 2.32 % change on previous year | Fiji |
| 2010s | 6.66 % change on previous year | 3.7 % change on previous year | 2.96 % change on previous year | Fiji |
| 2020s | 3.33 % change on previous year | 4.17 % change on previous year | 0.8394 % change on previous year | Micronesia (country) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current us$), annual growth rate, Fiji or Micronesia (country)?
- Micronesia (country), at 4.3 % change on previous year against 3.85 % change on previous year in Fiji as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp (current us$), annual growth rate between Fiji and Micronesia (country)?
- 0.45 % change on previous year, with Micronesia (country) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Micronesia (country)?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Fiji and Micronesia (country) rank globally for gdp (current us$), annual growth rate?
- Fiji ranks 166th and Micronesia (country) ranks 163rd of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.