Costa Rica vs Turkey: GDP
GDP over time
- Costa Rica
- Turkey
How they compare
Turkey currently reports 63.02 trillion current LCU against 51.81 trillion current LCU in Costa Rica, a difference of 11.21 trillion current LCU.
That makes Turkey's figure about 1.2 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 36th and Turkey ranks 33rd of 212 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Turkey | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.96 billion current LCU | 112,220 current LCU | 3.96 billion current LCU | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 17.38 billion current LCU | 847,200 current LCU | 17.38 billion current LCU | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 199.30 billion current LCU | 57.70 million current LCU | 199.24 billion current LCU | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 2.06 trillion current LCU | 25.86 billion current LCU | 2.03 trillion current LCU | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 9.98 trillion current LCU | 623.85 billion current LCU | 9.36 trillion current LCU | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 28.93 trillion current LCU | 2.44 trillion current LCU | 26.49 trillion current LCU | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 45.44 trillion current LCU | 27.10 trillion current LCU | 18.34 trillion current LCU | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp, Costa Rica or Turkey?
- Turkey, at 63.02 trillion current LCU against 51.81 trillion current LCU in Costa Rica as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp between Costa Rica and Turkey?
- 11.21 trillion current LCU, with Turkey ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Turkey?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and Turkey rank globally for gdp?
- Costa Rica ranks 36th and Turkey ranks 33rd of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.