Marshall Islands vs Tunisia: GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate
Marshall Islands
8.07 % change on previous year
in 2025
Tunisia
7.86 % change on previous year
in 2025
Marshall Islands rank
90th
Tunisia rank
92nd
GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Marshall Islands
- Tunisia
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 8.07 % change on previous year against 7.86 % change on previous year in Tunisia, a difference of 0.21 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 17 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Tunisia ahead.
Marshall Islands ranks 90th and Tunisia ranks 92nd of 212 countries.
Tunisia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Marshall Islands | Tunisia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 13.33 % change on previous year | 16.44 % change on previous year | 3.1 % change on previous year | Tunisia |
| 1980s | 11.35 % change on previous year | 12.75 % change on previous year | 1.4 % change on previous year | Tunisia |
| 1990s | 4.69 % change on previous year | 11.06 % change on previous year | 6.37 % change on previous year | Tunisia |
| 2000s | 2.97 % change on previous year | 8 % change on previous year | 5.03 % change on previous year | Tunisia |
| 2010s | 4.46 % change on previous year | 7.71 % change on previous year | 3.25 % change on previous year | Tunisia |
| 2020s | 4.83 % change on previous year | 5.87 % change on previous year | 1.04 % change on previous year | Tunisia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current lcu), annual growth rate, Marshall Islands or Tunisia?
- Marshall Islands, at 8.07 % change on previous year against 7.86 % change on previous year in Tunisia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), annual growth rate between Marshall Islands and Tunisia?
- 0.21 % change on previous year, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Tunisia?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Marshall Islands and Tunisia rank globally for gdp (current lcu), annual growth rate?
- Marshall Islands ranks 90th and Tunisia ranks 92nd of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (current LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.