Maldives vs Puerto Rico: GDP
GDP over time
- Maldives
- Puerto Rico
How they compare
Maldives currently reports 106.80 billion constant LCU against 103.86 billion constant LCU in Puerto Rico, a difference of 2.93 billion constant LCU.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Puerto Rico ahead.
Maldives ranks 133rd and Puerto Rico ranks 135th of 213 countries.
Puerto Rico has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Maldives | Puerto Rico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.51 billion constant LCU | 41.40 billion constant LCU | 37.89 billion constant LCU | Puerto Rico |
| 1980s | 9.31 billion constant LCU | 59.64 billion constant LCU | 50.33 billion constant LCU | Puerto Rico |
| 1990s | 22.58 billion constant LCU | 82.91 billion constant LCU | 60.33 billion constant LCU | Puerto Rico |
| 2000s | 39.64 billion constant LCU | 113.60 billion constant LCU | 73.96 billion constant LCU | Puerto Rico |
| 2010s | 66.71 billion constant LCU | 106.91 billion constant LCU | 40.20 billion constant LCU | Puerto Rico |
| 2020s | 89.53 billion constant LCU | 100.08 billion constant LCU | 10.56 billion constant LCU | Puerto Rico |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp, Maldives or Puerto Rico?
- Maldives, at 106.80 billion constant LCU against 103.86 billion constant LCU in Puerto Rico as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp between Maldives and Puerto Rico?
- 2.93 billion constant LCU, with Maldives ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and Puerto Rico?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Maldives and Puerto Rico rank globally for gdp?
- Maldives ranks 133rd and Puerto Rico ranks 135th of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment varies by country. This series is expressed in local currency units.