Argentina vs Central African Republic: GDP

Argentina
739.06 billion constant LCU
in 2025
Central African Republic
834.82 billion constant LCU
in 2025
Argentina rank
95th
Central African Republic rank
93rd

GDP over time

  • Argentina
  • Central African Republic
200.0B400.0B600.0B800.0B1.0T196019922025

How they compare

Central African Republic currently reports 834.82 billion constant LCU against 739.06 billion constant LCU in Argentina, a difference of 95.76 billion constant LCU.

That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Argentina's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Central African Republic ahead.

Argentina ranks 95th and Central African Republic ranks 93rd of 213 countries.

Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina Central African Republic Difference Ahead
1960s 210.98 billion constant LCU 397.10 billion constant LCU 186.12 billion constant LCU Central African Republic
1970s 304.61 billion constant LCU 502.64 billion constant LCU 198.03 billion constant LCU Central African Republic
1980s 342.76 billion constant LCU 552.91 billion constant LCU 210.15 billion constant LCU Central African Republic
1990s 423.55 billion constant LCU 586.34 billion constant LCU 162.79 billion constant LCU Central African Republic
2000s 525.42 billion constant LCU 723.60 billion constant LCU 198.18 billion constant LCU Central African Republic
2010s 706.25 billion constant LCU 761.29 billion constant LCU 55.04 billion constant LCU Central African Republic
2020s 701.78 billion constant LCU 791.82 billion constant LCU 90.03 billion constant LCU Central African Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp, Argentina or Central African Republic?
Central African Republic, at 834.82 billion constant LCU against 739.06 billion constant LCU in Argentina as of 2025.
What is the difference in gdp between Argentina and Central African Republic?
95.76 billion constant LCU, with Central African Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Central African Republic?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Argentina and Central African Republic rank globally for gdp?
Argentina ranks 95th and Central African Republic ranks 93rd of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs Central African Republic: GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-lcu/argentina/central-african-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-lcu/argentina/central-african-republic/">Argentina vs Central African Republic: GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (constant LCU)
Unit
constant LCU
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
214 places, 11,623 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment varies by country. This series is expressed in local currency units.