American Samoa vs Chile: GDP (constant 2015 US$), per capita
American Samoa
13,709 constant 2015 US$ per person
in 2022
Chile
14,905 constant 2015 US$ per person
in 2025
American Samoa rank
78th
Chile rank
76th
GDP (constant 2015 US$), per capita over time
- American Samoa
- Chile
How they compare
Chile currently reports 14,905 constant 2015 US$ per person against 13,709 constant 2015 US$ per person in American Samoa, a difference of 1,196 constant 2015 US$ per person.
That makes Chile's figure about 1.1 times American Samoa's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2002 it was American Samoa ahead.
American Samoa ranks 78th and Chile ranks 76th of 210 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, American Samoa averaged higher in 1 and Chile in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Chile | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12,984 constant 2015 US$ per person | 10,228 constant 2015 US$ per person | 2,756 constant 2015 US$ per person | American Samoa |
| 2010s | 12,337 constant 2015 US$ per person | 13,106 constant 2015 US$ per person | 768.95 constant 2015 US$ per person | Chile |
| 2020s | 13,379 constant 2015 US$ per person | 13,671 constant 2015 US$ per person | 291.87 constant 2015 US$ per person | Chile |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (constant 2015 us$), per capita, American Samoa or Chile?
- Chile, at 14,905 constant 2015 US$ per person against 13,709 constant 2015 US$ per person in American Samoa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp (constant 2015 us$), per capita between American Samoa and Chile?
- 1,196 constant 2015 US$ per person, with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Chile?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2022.
- How do American Samoa and Chile rank globally for gdp (constant 2015 us$), per capita?
- American Samoa ranks 78th and Chile ranks 76th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant 2015 US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (constant 2015 US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.