Cape Verde vs Djibouti: GDFI - private sector
GDFI - private sector over time
- Cape Verde
- Djibouti
How they compare
Djibouti currently reports 17.93 billion constant LCU against 8.73 billion constant LCU in Cape Verde, a difference of 9.20 billion constant LCU.
That makes Djibouti's figure about 2.1 times Cape Verde's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 17 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Djibouti ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 28th and Djibouti ranks 26th of 38 countries.
Djibouti has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Djibouti | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.38 billion constant LCU | 4.41 billion constant LCU | 1.03 billion constant LCU | Djibouti |
| 2000s | 6.72 billion constant LCU | 7.59 billion constant LCU | 869.42 million constant LCU | Djibouti |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdfi - private sector, Cape Verde or Djibouti?
- Djibouti, at 17.93 billion constant LCU against 8.73 billion constant LCU in Cape Verde as of 2006.
- What is the difference in gdfi - private sector between Cape Verde and Djibouti?
- 9.20 billion constant LCU, with Djibouti ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Djibouti?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2006.
- How do Cape Verde and Djibouti rank globally for gdfi - private sector?
- Cape Verde ranks 28th and Djibouti ranks 26th of 38 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank national accounts data, and OECD National Accounts data files, published as GDFI - private sector (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Private sector’s gross domestic fixed investment (gross fixed capital formation) comprises all additions to the stocks of fixed assets (purchases and own-account capital formation), less any sales of second-hand and scrapped fixed assets. Data are in constant local prices.