Belize vs Sao Tome and Principe: Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$)
Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$) over time
- Belize
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Belize currently reports 1.40 million BoP, current US$ against 1.12 million BoP, current US$ in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 272,050 BoP, current US$.
That makes Belize's figure about 1.2 times Sao Tome and Principe's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1984 it was Belize ahead.
Belize ranks 149th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 150th of 193 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 2 and Sao Tome and Principe in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belize | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 3.00 million BoP, current US$ | -33,394 BoP, current US$ | 3.03 million BoP, current US$ | Belize |
| 2000s | 1.15 million BoP, current US$ | 4.20 million BoP, current US$ | 3.05 million BoP, current US$ | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2010s | 1.13 million BoP, current US$ | 1.29 million BoP, current US$ | 158,112 BoP, current US$ | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 2.24 million BoP, current US$ | 784,473 BoP, current US$ | 1.45 million BoP, current US$ | Belize |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher foreign direct investment, net outflows, Belize or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Belize, at 1.40 million BoP, current US$ against 1.12 million BoP, current US$ in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2025.
- What is the difference in foreign direct investment, net outflows between Belize and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 272,050 BoP, current US$, with Belize ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2025.
- How do Belize and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for foreign direct investment, net outflows?
- Belize ranks 149th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 150th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), note: International Monetary Fund, Balance of Payments database, supplemented by data from the United Nations Conference on Trade and D, published as Foreign direct investment, net outflows (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Foreign direct investment refers to direct investment equity flows in an economy. It is the sum of equity capital, reinvestment of earnings, and other capital. Direct investment is a category of cross-border investment associated with a resident in one economy having control or a significant degree of influence on the management of an enterprise that is resident in another economy. Ownership of 10 percent or more of the ordinary shares of voting stock is the criterion for determining the existence of a direct investment relationship. This series shows net outflows of investment from the reporting economy to the rest of the world. Data are in current U.S. dollars.