Costa Rica vs Upper middle income: Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)

Costa Rica
5.4%
in 2025
Upper middle income
1.1%
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
39th
Upper middle income rank
39th

Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP) over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Upper middle income
02468197019972025

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 5.4% against 1.1% in Upper middle income, a difference of 4.3%.

That makes Costa Rica's figure about 5.0 times Upper middle income's.

Across all 56 years both countries report, Costa Rica has been ahead every year.

Costa Rica ranks 39th and Upper middle income ranks 39th of 201 countries.

Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Upper middle income Difference Ahead
1970s 2.3% 0.7% 1.5% Costa Rica
1980s 1.8% 0.6% 1.2% Costa Rica
1990s 3.2% 2.1% 1.1% Costa Rica
2000s 6.0% 2.9% 3.1% Costa Rica
2010s 5.3% 2.4% 2.9% Costa Rica
2020s 5.5% 1.5% 4.1% Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher foreign direct investment, net inflows, Costa Rica or Upper middle income?
Costa Rica, at 5.4% against 1.1% in Upper middle income as of 2025.
What is the difference in foreign direct investment, net inflows between Costa Rica and Upper middle income?
4.3%, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Upper middle income?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Costa Rica and Upper middle income rank globally for foreign direct investment, net inflows?
Costa Rica ranks 39th and Upper middle income ranks 39th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics and Balance of Payments databases, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Upper middle income: Foreign direct investment, net inflows. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics and Balance of Payments databases, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/foreign-direct-investment-net-inflows-percent-of-gdp/costa-rica/upper-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/foreign-direct-investment-net-inflows-percent-of-gdp/costa-rica/upper-middle-income/">Costa Rica vs Upper middle income: Foreign direct investment, net inflows</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP)
Unit
% of GDP
Source
International Financial Statistics and Balance of Payments databases, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
248 places, 12,013 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Foreign direct investment is the net inflows of investment to acquire a lasting management interest (10 percent or more of voting stock) in an enterprise operating in an economy other than that of the investor. It is the sum of equity capital, reinvestment of earnings, other long-term capital, and short-term capital as shown in the balance of payments. This series shows net inflows (new investment inflows less disinvestment) in the reporting economy from foreign investors, and is divided by GDP.