Arab World vs Republic of Korea: Foreign direct investment, net inflows
Foreign direct investment, net inflows over time
- Arab World
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Arab World currently reports 55.18 billion BoP, current US$ against 15.80 billion BoP, current US$ in Republic of Korea, a difference of 39.37 billion BoP, current US$.
That makes Arab World's figure about 3.5 times Republic of Korea's.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Arab World ahead.
Arab World ranks 23rd and Republic of Korea ranks 27th of 45 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, Arab World averaged higher in 5 and Republic of Korea in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Arab World | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.20 million BoP, current US$ | 105.20 million BoP, current US$ | 103.00 million BoP, current US$ | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 3.49 billion BoP, current US$ | 528.98 million BoP, current US$ | 2.96 billion BoP, current US$ | Arab World |
| 1990s | 4.34 billion BoP, current US$ | 3.08 billion BoP, current US$ | 1.26 billion BoP, current US$ | Arab World |
| 2000s | 30.95 billion BoP, current US$ | 9.57 billion BoP, current US$ | 21.39 billion BoP, current US$ | Arab World |
| 2010s | 35.84 billion BoP, current US$ | 10.67 billion BoP, current US$ | 25.16 billion BoP, current US$ | Arab World |
| 2020s | 75.55 billion BoP, current US$ | 17.26 billion BoP, current US$ | 58.29 billion BoP, current US$ | Arab World |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher foreign direct investment, net inflows, Arab World or Republic of Korea?
- Arab World, at 55.18 billion BoP, current US$ against 15.80 billion BoP, current US$ in Republic of Korea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in foreign direct investment, net inflows between Arab World and Republic of Korea?
- 39.37 billion BoP, current US$, with Arab World ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Republic of Korea?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Arab World and Republic of Korea rank globally for foreign direct investment, net inflows?
- Arab World ranks 23rd and Republic of Korea ranks 27th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), note: International Monetary Fund, Balance of Payments database, supplemented by data from the United Nations Conference on Trade and D, published as Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Foreign direct investment refers to direct investment equity flows in the reporting economy. It is the sum of equity capital, reinvestment of earnings, and other capital. Direct investment is a category of cross-border investment associated with a resident in one economy having control or a significant degree of influence on the management of an enterprise that is resident in another economy. Ownership of 10 percent or more of the ordinary shares of voting stock is the criterion for determining the existence of a direct investment relationship. Data are in current U.S. dollars.