Russia vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Final consumption expenditure (current US$), annual growth rate

Russia
21.7 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sub-Saharan Africa
8.1 % change on previous year
in 2025
Russia rank
11th
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
11th

Final consumption expenditure (current US$), annual growth rate over time

  • Russia
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
-40-2002040196619952025

How they compare

Russia currently reports 21.7 % change on previous year against 8.1 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 13.6 % change on previous year.

That makes Russia's figure about 2.7 times Sub-Saharan Africa's.

The two have swapped places 17 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1989 it was Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.

Russia ranks 11th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 11th of 187 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Russia averaged higher in 2 and Sub-Saharan Africa in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Russia Sub-Saharan Africa Difference Ahead
1980s -16.85 % change on previous year 4.37 % change on previous year 21.22 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
1990s -6.76 % change on previous year 3.31 % change on previous year 10.07 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2000s 22.28 % change on previous year 10.02 % change on previous year 12.26 % change on previous year Russia
2010s 4.14 % change on previous year 4.41 % change on previous year 0.2722 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2020s 8 % change on previous year 5.65 % change on previous year 2.35 % change on previous year Russia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher final consumption expenditure (current us$), annual growth rate, Russia or Sub-Saharan Africa?
Russia, at 21.7 % change on previous year against 8.1 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2025.
What is the difference in final consumption expenditure (current us$), annual growth rate between Russia and Sub-Saharan Africa?
13.6 % change on previous year, with Russia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Russia and Sub-Saharan Africa?
37 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
How do Russia and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for final consumption expenditure (current us$), annual growth rate?
Russia ranks 11th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 11th of 187 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Final consumption expenditure (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Russia vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Final consumption expenditure (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-current-us-annual-growth-rate/russian-federation/sub-saharan-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-current-us-annual-growth-rate/russian-federation/sub-saharan-africa/">Russia vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Final consumption expenditure (current US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Final consumption expenditure (current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
230 places, 10,870 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Final consumption expenditure (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.