Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Kiribati: Final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre

Bosnia and Herzegovina
866,178 current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Kiribati
954,814 current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
154th
Kiribati rank
151st

Final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre over time

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Kiribati
200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M200020112023

How they compare

Kiribati currently reports 954,814 current LCU per square kilometre against 866,178 current LCU per square kilometre in Bosnia and Herzegovina, a difference of 88,636 current LCU per square kilometre.

That makes Kiribati's figure about 1.1 times Bosnia and Herzegovina's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 18 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 154th and Kiribati ranks 151st of 185 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Bosnia and Herzegovina averaged higher in 2 and Kiribati in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bosnia and Herzegovina Kiribati Difference Ahead
2000s 495,837 current LCU per square kilometre 315,535 current LCU per square kilometre 180,302 current LCU per square kilometre Bosnia and Herzegovina
2010s 588,444 current LCU per square kilometre 448,257 current LCU per square kilometre 140,187 current LCU per square kilometre Bosnia and Herzegovina
2020s 742,234 current LCU per square kilometre 764,468 current LCU per square kilometre 22,234 current LCU per square kilometre Kiribati

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per square kilometre, Bosnia and Herzegovina or Kiribati?
Kiribati, at 954,814 current LCU per square kilometre against 866,178 current LCU per square kilometre in Bosnia and Herzegovina as of 2023.
What is the difference in final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per square kilometre between Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kiribati?
88,636 current LCU per square kilometre, with Kiribati ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kiribati?
18 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2023.
How do Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kiribati rank globally for final consumption expenditure (current lcu), per square kilometre?
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 154th and Kiribati ranks 151st of 185 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Kiribati: Final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/bosnia-and-herzegovina/kiribati/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/bosnia-and-herzegovina/kiribati/">Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Kiribati: Final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Final consumption expenditure (current LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
current LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
185 places, 8,200 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Final consumption expenditure (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.