Lesotho vs New Zealand: Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre
Lesotho
947,803 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand
1.05 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Lesotho rank
131st
New Zealand rank
129th
Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre over time
- Lesotho
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 1.05 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 947,803 constant LCU per square kilometre in Lesotho, a difference of 105,047 constant LCU per square kilometre.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Lesotho's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was New Zealand ahead.
Lesotho ranks 131st and New Zealand ranks 129th of 173 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Lesotho averaged higher in 1 and New Zealand in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Lesotho | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9,115 constant LCU per square kilometre | 308,691 constant LCU per square kilometre | 299,577 constant LCU per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 1980s | 49,506 constant LCU per square kilometre | 350,418 constant LCU per square kilometre | 300,912 constant LCU per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 1990s | 200,377 constant LCU per square kilometre | 427,072 constant LCU per square kilometre | 226,695 constant LCU per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 584,926 constant LCU per square kilometre | 595,584 constant LCU per square kilometre | 10,658 constant LCU per square kilometre | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 892,406 constant LCU per square kilometre | 801,308 constant LCU per square kilometre | 91,097 constant LCU per square kilometre | Lesotho |
| 2020s | 911,083 constant LCU per square kilometre | 1.02 million constant LCU per square kilometre | 111,595 constant LCU per square kilometre | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per square kilometre, Lesotho or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 1.05 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 947,803 constant LCU per square kilometre in Lesotho as of 2023.
- What is the difference in final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per square kilometre between Lesotho and New Zealand?
- 105,047 constant LCU per square kilometre, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Lesotho and New Zealand?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Lesotho and New Zealand rank globally for final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per square kilometre?
- Lesotho ranks 131st and New Zealand ranks 129th of 173 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.