El Salvador vs Saudi Arabia: Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre

El Salvador
1.31 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Saudi Arabia
1.37 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
El Salvador rank
126th
Saudi Arabia rank
124th

Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre over time

  • El Salvador
  • Saudi Arabia
400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M1.2M1.4M196519942023

How they compare

Saudi Arabia currently reports 1.37 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 1.31 million constant LCU per square kilometre in El Salvador, a difference of 66,530 constant LCU per square kilometre.

That makes Saudi Arabia's figure about 1.1 times El Salvador's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was El Salvador ahead.

El Salvador ranks 126th and Saudi Arabia ranks 124th of 173 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 2 and Saudi Arabia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
2000s 962,832 constant LCU per square kilometre 523,476 constant LCU per square kilometre 439,356 constant LCU per square kilometre El Salvador
2010s 1.13 million constant LCU per square kilometre 995,005 constant LCU per square kilometre 137,540 constant LCU per square kilometre El Salvador
2020s 1.25 million constant LCU per square kilometre 1.25 million constant LCU per square kilometre 4,122 constant LCU per square kilometre Saudi Arabia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per square kilometre, El Salvador or Saudi Arabia?
Saudi Arabia, at 1.37 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 1.31 million constant LCU per square kilometre in El Salvador as of 2023.
What is the difference in final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per square kilometre between El Salvador and Saudi Arabia?
66,530 constant LCU per square kilometre, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Saudi Arabia?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do El Salvador and Saudi Arabia rank globally for final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), per square kilometre?
El Salvador ranks 126th and Saudi Arabia ranks 124th of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Saudi Arabia: Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/el-salvador/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/el-salvador/saudi-arabia/">El Salvador vs Saudi Arabia: Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
constant LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
173 places, 7,020 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.