Marshall Islands vs Palau: External balance on goods and services

Marshall Islands
-135.00 million current US$
in 2025
Palau
-129.93 million current US$
in 2024
Marshall Islands rank
83rd
Palau rank
82nd

External balance on goods and services over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Palau
-200.0M-150.0M-100.0M-50.0M199520102025

How they compare

Palau currently reports -129.93 million current US$ against -135.00 million current US$ in Marshall Islands, a difference of 5.07 million current US$.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Palau ahead.

Marshall Islands ranks 83rd and Palau ranks 82nd of 192 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Marshall Islands averaged higher in 1 and Palau in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Palau Difference Ahead
2000s -93.57 million current US$ -62.55 million current US$ 31.02 million current US$ Palau
2010s -106.75 million current US$ -77.01 million current US$ 29.75 million current US$ Palau
2020s -104.54 million current US$ -153.37 million current US$ 48.83 million current US$ Marshall Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher external balance on goods and services, Marshall Islands or Palau?
Palau, at -129.93 million current US$ against -135.00 million current US$ in Marshall Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in external balance on goods and services between Marshall Islands and Palau?
5.07 million current US$, with Palau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Palau?
20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
How do Marshall Islands and Palau rank globally for external balance on goods and services?
Marshall Islands ranks 83rd and Palau ranks 82nd of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as External balance on goods and services (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Palau: External balance on goods and services. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/external-balance-on-goods-and-services-current-us/marshall-islands/palau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/external-balance-on-goods-and-services-current-us/marshall-islands/palau/">Marshall Islands vs Palau: External balance on goods and services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
External balance on goods and services (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
192 places, 9,040 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

The balance of international trade in goods and services is the difference between the exports and imports of goods and services. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.