France vs Northern Mariana Islands: Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time
- France
- Northern Mariana Islands
How they compare
France currently reports 0.2465 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 0.2049 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Northern Mariana Islands, a difference of 0.0416 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.
That makes France's figure about 1.2 times Northern Mariana Islands's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 21 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Northern Mariana Islands ahead.
France ranks 165th and Northern Mariana Islands ranks 168th of 179 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, France averaged higher in 1 and Northern Mariana Islands in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | France | Northern Mariana Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.242 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 1.09 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.8505 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 2010s | 0.2516 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.5615 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.3099 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 2020s | 0.2575 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.1432 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.1143 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | France |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher exports as a capacity to import (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, France or Northern Mariana Islands?
- France, at 0.2465 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 0.2049 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Northern Mariana Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in exports as a capacity to import (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between France and Northern Mariana Islands?
- 0.0416 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with France ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for France and Northern Mariana Islands?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2022.
- How do France and Northern Mariana Islands rank globally for exports as a capacity to import (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
- France ranks 165th and Northern Mariana Islands ranks 168th of 179 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Exports as a capacity to import (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.