Finland vs Sierra Leone: Direct disaster economic loss

Finland
12.21 million
in 2019
Sierra Leone
11.08 million
in 2015
Finland rank
60th
Sierra Leone rank
61st

Direct disaster economic loss over time

  • Finland
  • Sierra Leone
020.0M40.0M60.0M80.0M200520122019

How they compare

Finland currently reports 12.21 million against 11.08 million in Sierra Leone, a difference of 1.13 million.

That makes Finland's figure about 1.1 times Sierra Leone's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 8 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Finland ahead.

Finland ranks 60th and Sierra Leone ranks 61st of 126 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Finland averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Finland Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
2000s 3.13 million 2.19 million 934,875 Finland
2010s 9.23 million 13.55 million 4.32 million Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher direct disaster economic loss, Finland or Sierra Leone?
Finland, at 12.21 million against 11.08 million in Sierra Leone as of 2019.
What is the difference in direct disaster economic loss between Finland and Sierra Leone?
1.13 million, with Finland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Finland and Sierra Leone?
8 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2015.
How do Finland and Sierra Leone rank globally for direct disaster economic loss?
Finland ranks 60th and Sierra Leone ranks 61st of 126 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Direct disaster economic loss. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Finland vs Sierra Leone: Direct disaster economic loss. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/direct-disaster-economic-loss/finland/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/direct-disaster-economic-loss/finland/sierra-leone/">Finland vs Sierra Leone: Direct disaster economic loss</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Direct disaster economic loss
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
126 places, 1,621 data points, 2005–2024
Last refreshed