Bhutan vs United States: Daily cigarette consumption per smoker
Bhutan
23
in 2012
United States
22.5
in 2012
Bhutan rank
54th
United States rank
57th
Daily cigarette consumption per smoker over time
- Bhutan
- United States
How they compare
Bhutan currently reports 23 against 22.5 in United States, a difference of 0.5.
Across all 33 years both countries report, Bhutan has been ahead every year.
Bhutan ranks 54th and United States ranks 57th of 186 countries.
Bhutan has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bhutan | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 40.92 | 30.95 | 9.97 | Bhutan |
| 1990s | 36.95 | 29.14 | 7.81 | Bhutan |
| 2000s | 28.98 | 23.95 | 5.03 | Bhutan |
| 2010s | 23.6 | 22.53 | 1.07 | Bhutan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher daily cigarette consumption per smoker, Bhutan or United States?
- Bhutan, at 23 against 22.5 in United States as of 2012.
- What is the difference in daily cigarette consumption per smoker between Bhutan and United States?
- 0.5, with Bhutan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and United States?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2012.
- How do Bhutan and United States rank globally for daily cigarette consumption per smoker?
- Bhutan ranks 54th and United States ranks 57th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- IHME (2012) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Daily cigarette consumption per smoker. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Average cigarette consumption per smoker per day (all ages and both sexes combined).