Haiti vs East Timor: Annual GDP growth
Haiti
-4.2%
in 2024
East Timor
-9.1%
in 2024
Haiti rank
206th
East Timor rank
208th
Annual GDP growth over time
- Haiti
- East Timor
How they compare
Haiti currently reports -4.2% against -9.1% in East Timor, a difference of 4.9%.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was East Timor ahead.
Haiti ranks 206th and East Timor ranks 208th of 212 countries.
East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Haiti | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.2% | 9.7% | 7.5% | East Timor |
| 2010s | 1.3% | 5.4% | 4.1% | East Timor |
| 2020s | -2.6% | -2.1% | 0.4% | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual gdp growth, Haiti or East Timor?
- Haiti, at -4.2% against -9.1% in East Timor as of 2024.
- What is the difference in annual gdp growth between Haiti and East Timor?
- 4.9%, with Haiti ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Haiti and East Timor?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Haiti and East Timor rank globally for annual gdp growth?
- Haiti ranks 206th and East Timor ranks 208th of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Annual GDP growth. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual GDP growth (%).