Cayman Islands vs Philippines: Annual GDP growth

Cayman Islands
5.8%
in 2023
Philippines
5.7%
in 2024
Cayman Islands rank
30th
Philippines rank
31st

Annual GDP growth over time

  • Cayman Islands
  • Philippines
-10-50510200020122024

How they compare

Cayman Islands currently reports 5.8% against 5.7% in Philippines, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Philippines ahead.

Cayman Islands ranks 30th and Philippines ranks 31st of 212 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Cayman Islands averaged higher in 1 and Philippines in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cayman Islands Philippines Difference Ahead
2000s -1.5% 4.1% 5.6% Philippines
2010s 2.1% 6.4% 4.3% Philippines
2020s 2.9% 2.3% 0.6% Cayman Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual gdp growth, Cayman Islands or Philippines?
Cayman Islands, at 5.8% against 5.7% in Philippines as of 2023.
What is the difference in annual gdp growth between Cayman Islands and Philippines?
0.1%, with Cayman Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Philippines?
17 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2023.
How do Cayman Islands and Philippines rank globally for annual gdp growth?
Cayman Islands ranks 30th and Philippines ranks 31st of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank – processed by Our World in Data, published as Annual GDP growth. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cayman Islands vs Philippines: Annual GDP growth. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/annual-gdp-growth/cayman-islands/philippines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/annual-gdp-growth/cayman-islands/philippines/">Cayman Islands vs Philippines: Annual GDP growth</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual GDP growth
Unit
%
Source
World Bank – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
212 places, 5,130 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Annual GDP growth (%).