Jordan vs East Timor: Alcohol consumption vs gdp per capita
Jordan
0.23
in 2020
East Timor
0.17
in 2020
Jordan rank
168th
East Timor rank
171st
Alcohol consumption vs gdp per capita over time
- Jordan
- East Timor
How they compare
Jordan currently reports 0.23 against 0.17 in East Timor, a difference of 0.06.
That makes Jordan's figure about 1.4 times East Timor's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2000 it was East Timor ahead.
Jordan ranks 168th and East Timor ranks 171st of 185 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Jordan averaged higher in 2 and East Timor in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jordan | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.503 | 0.3348 | 0.1682 | Jordan |
| 2010s | 0.38 | 0.468 | 0.088 | East Timor |
| 2020s | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.06 | Jordan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher alcohol consumption vs gdp per capita, Jordan or East Timor?
- Jordan, at 0.23 against 0.17 in East Timor as of 2020.
- What is the difference in alcohol consumption vs gdp per capita between Jordan and East Timor?
- 0.06, with Jordan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and East Timor?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
- How do Jordan and East Timor rank globally for alcohol consumption vs gdp per capita?
- Jordan ranks 168th and East Timor ranks 171st of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Alcohol consumption vs gdp per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.