Botswana vs Costa Rica: Adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage

Botswana
372.96 million current US$
in 2021
Costa Rica
369.62 million current US$
in 2021
Botswana rank
115th
Costa Rica rank
116th

Adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage over time

  • Botswana
  • Costa Rica
0100.0M200.0M300.0M400.0M199020052021

How they compare

Botswana currently reports 372.96 million current US$ against 369.62 million current US$ in Costa Rica, a difference of 3.34 million current US$.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 32 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Botswana ranks 115th and Costa Rica ranks 116th of 209 countries.

Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Botswana Costa Rica Difference Ahead
1990s 48.15 million current US$ 65.44 million current US$ 17.29 million current US$ Costa Rica
2000s 94.58 million current US$ 146.44 million current US$ 51.86 million current US$ Costa Rica
2010s 206.46 million current US$ 269.68 million current US$ 63.22 million current US$ Costa Rica
2020s 334.48 million current US$ 348.67 million current US$ 14.19 million current US$ Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage, Botswana or Costa Rica?
Botswana, at 372.96 million current US$ against 369.62 million current US$ in Costa Rica as of 2021.
What is the difference in adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage between Botswana and Costa Rica?
3.34 million current US$, with Botswana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Costa Rica?
32 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2021.
How do Botswana and Costa Rica rank globally for adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage?
Botswana ranks 115th and Costa Rica ranks 116th of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), published as Adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Botswana vs Costa Rica: Adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage. Statizoid, drawing on Staff estimates, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/adjusted-savings-carbon-dioxide-damage-current-us/botswana/costa-rica/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/adjusted-savings-carbon-dioxide-damage-current-us/botswana/costa-rica/">Botswana vs Costa Rica: Adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Adjusted savings: carbon dioxide damage (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
209 places, 6,864 data points, 1970–2021
Last refreshed

Cost of damage due to carbon dioxide emissions from fossil fuel use and the manufacture of cement, estimated to be US$40 per ton of CO2 (the unit damage in 2017 US dollars for CO2 emitted in 2020) times the number of tons of CO2 emitted. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.