Brunei Darussalam vs Germany: Adjusted net savings per capita

Brunei Darussalam
7,593 current US$
in 2021
Germany
7,698 current US$
in 2021
Brunei Darussalam rank
12th
Germany rank
11th

Adjusted net savings per capita over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Germany
05.0k10.0k15.0k199020052021

How they compare

Germany currently reports 7,698 current US$ against 7,593 current US$ in Brunei Darussalam, a difference of 105 current US$.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 21 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 12th and Germany ranks 11th of 159 countries.

Brunei Darussalam has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Germany Difference Ahead
2000s 5,800 current US$ 3,867 current US$ 1,932 current US$ Brunei Darussalam
2010s 12,762 current US$ 6,208 current US$ 6,554 current US$ Brunei Darussalam
2020s 8,149 current US$ 7,023 current US$ 1,126 current US$ Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher adjusted net savings per capita, Brunei Darussalam or Germany?
Germany, at 7,698 current US$ against 7,593 current US$ in Brunei Darussalam as of 2021.
What is the difference in adjusted net savings per capita between Brunei Darussalam and Germany?
105 current US$, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Germany?
21 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2021.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Germany rank globally for adjusted net savings per capita?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 12th and Germany ranks 11th of 159 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods in World Bank's "The Changing Wealth of Nations: Measuring Sustainable Development in the New Millennium" (2011), published as Adjusted net savings per capita (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Germany: Adjusted net savings per capita. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods in World Bank's "The Changing Wealth of Nations: Measuring Sustainable Development in the New Millennium" (2011). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/adjusted-net-savings-per-capita-current-us/brunei-darussalam/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/adjusted-net-savings-per-capita-current-us/brunei-darussalam/germany/">Brunei Darussalam vs Germany: Adjusted net savings per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Adjusted net savings per capita (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods in World Bank's "The Changing Wealth of Nations: Measuring Sustainable Development in the New Millennium" (2011)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
159 places, 4,073 data points, 1990–2021
Last refreshed

Adjusted net savings are equal to net national savings plus education expenditure and minus energy depletion, mineral depletion, net forest depletion, and carbon dioxide and particulate emissions damage.