Comoros vs Papua New Guinea: Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage
Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage over time
- Comoros
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 178.77 million current US$ against 70.49 million current US$ in Comoros, a difference of 108.28 million current US$.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 2.5 times Comoros's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 8 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Comoros ahead.
Comoros ranks 122nd and Papua New Guinea ranks 119th of 159 countries.
Papua New Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.94 million current US$ | 88.53 million current US$ | 75.58 million current US$ | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | -17.65 million current US$ | 238.78 million current US$ | 256.43 million current US$ | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage, Comoros or Papua New Guinea?
- Papua New Guinea, at 178.77 million current US$ against 70.49 million current US$ in Comoros as of 2004.
- What is the difference in adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage between Comoros and Papua New Guinea?
- 108.28 million current US$, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Papua New Guinea?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2004.
- How do Comoros and Papua New Guinea rank globally for adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage?
- Comoros ranks 122nd and Papua New Guinea ranks 119th of 159 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), published as Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Adjusted net savings are equal to net national savings plus education expenditure and minus energy depletion, mineral depletion, net forest depletion, and carbon dioxide and particulate emissions damage. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.